12th KCF FIDE Rating Chess Tournament  (Below 1600)               
  Date: 10 - 12 Oct 2014,                                                                   
Venue: Jawaharalal Nehru Stadium, Chennai.                                    Download Prospectus     

 

10th KCF Fide Rating Chess Tournament (below 1600)

Chief Arbiter B. Sakthi Prabhakar's Report: 

 

Veteran S Krishnamurthy (1402) of Tamil Nadu  clinched the title

The 10th KCF tournament was held at A/c and Bay Hall of Jawaharlal Stadium from 27th to 29th June 2014.

326 players participated and 148 were rated among them. 3 other federation players from USA also participated. Each and every round started on time.

Due to false sprinkler fire alarm during the 5th round,  the round has been rescheduled for the games unfinished. It was decided to continue the game from the previous available position. For others fresh game was started. In future, we have to take care of this matter. This is actually a serious issue.

Rest of the tournament went smooth. The organizers supported much and they could handle all the  situations in an organized manner.

Ms Savitha and Mr Siva Subramanian of Salem got FA Norms for this tournament.

Category Prizes                  
                     
10th KCF Fide Rating Chess Tournament (below 1600)        
                     
Final ranking                  
                     
Rank Name Rtg Club Type Pts BH. BH. SB BH. BH.
1 Krishnamurthy S 1402 TN S55 8 51½ 46½ 47.25 55 43½
2 Vishnu Viswanathan P 1429 TN U12 8 50½ 45½ 46.25 53½ 42½
3 Sekar A Muthusamy 0 TN S55 48½ 44 44.75 52½ 41
4 Akilesh Viswaa 1452 TN U10 47½ 43 40.50 50 40
5 Balasubramaniam H 1515 TN U10 47½ 42½ 41.75 51½ 39½
6 Vinoth Kumar M 1549 TN   45 40½ 42.25 48½ 38½
7 Senthil Kumar V 1517 TN   45 40 41.50 49½ 38½
8 Karthikeyan Sankaran 1510 TN   44½ 40½ 39.00 47½ 37½
9 Gandhi Durai E 0 TN   7 49 43½ 42.50 54½ 42
10 Rohan Nag Chowdhury 1542 WB   7 49 43½ 41.00 54½ 42
11 Ajay Karthikeyan 1414 TN U10 7 48½ 43½ 36.50 50½ 41
12 Watson Solomon Nathaniel 1495 TN   7 47 42 37.50 51 39½
13 Sekar Vignesh 0 NA U14 7 45½ 41½ 36.00 48 37½
14 Keerthi V 1311 TN F12 7 45½ 41 35.50 50 38
15 Subhas Das 1507 WB   7 43½ 39½ 35.75 47 37½
16 Priyamvadha Sundar 1455 TN F18 7 43 38½ 36.00 46½ 37
17 Narayanan G K 1539 TN   7 41½ 38 33.50 44 35½
18 Rangesh N D 1385 TN U12 7 40 37 32.00 42½ 34
19 Anand R 1561 TN U18 54 48½ 37.00 56½ 46
20 Pakkurti Vijay Kumar 1423 TN   50½ 46 33.50 52½ 42½
                     
                     
Age group F08 Girls                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 Savitha Shri B F 1031 F08 37        
2 Subashree Ranganathan F 0 F08 36        
3 Aswatha B F 0 F08 4 40½        
4 Shreya K F 0 F08 4 30        
5 Anuvarshini M K F 0 F08 29½        
                     
Age group U08 Boys                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 Pranav V   1225 U08 6 47½        
2 Rohit S   1203 U08 41        
3 Dharunkumar   0 U08 5 36½        
4 Thrish Karthik   0 U08 36        
5 Dhruvan Gnanadhandayuthapani   0 U08 4 39½        
6 Harsh Suresh   0 U08 4 36½        
7 Gokula Vishnu R   0 U08 4 29½        
8 Ashwin S   0 U08 32        
9 Pranay Venkatesh   0 U08 3 32        
10 Bharath Shivakumar   0 U08 3 28½        
                     
                     
Age group F10 Girls                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 Rindhiya V F 1335 F10 6 42        
2 Varnikha Sre M D F 1074 F10 6 31½        
3 Krithika U F 1060 F10 5 35½        
4 Monisha S F 0 F10 40        
5 Kirtana S P F 0 F10 39½        
6 Shivani Madhu F 1255 F10 39        
7 Kalaiarasi D Pasubathi F 0 F10 34½        
8 Bhavna Makam F 0 F10 34        
9 Kalpita P N F 0 F10 4 36        
10 Asmitaa S F 0 F10 4 33½        
                     
                     
Age group U10 Boys                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 Samip Roy   1452 U10 47        
2 Nitin Shankar Madhu   1528 U10 47        
3 Sushmit Banerjee   1307 U10 42½        
4 Rohan Kailash   1294 U10 6 45½        
5 Vignesh R   1410 U10 6 43½        
6 Rathneesh R   1328 U10 6 42        
7 Satvik V   1295 U10 43½        
8 Venu Madhav P L   1164 U10 40        
9 Aadith R   1172 U10 39        
10 Rakesh P V   1160 U10 5 45½        
                     
Age group F12 Girls                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 Arputha Jasmine B A F 1256 F12 6 40½        
2 Kavitha R F 0 F12 38½        
3 Pooja V F 1063 F12 35        
4 Sree Purna K K F 0 F12 34        
5 Bhavani Shree Margabandhu F 0 F12 4 35½        
6 Yashaswini F 0 F12 4 31½        
7 Hiranmayi K F 1081 F12 3 36½        
8 Trisha Chandru F 0 F12 3 34½        
9 Kaviya Tamilselvan F 0 F12 2 31        
10 Priyadarshini Balaji F 0 F12 1 23        
                     
Age group U12 Boys                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 Roneet Das   1503 U12 39½        
2 Siddharth S   1408 U12 6 48        
3 Ram Kailash Pl   1231 U12 6 46½        
4 Arivu Selvan A S   1378 U12 6 46        
5 Kavin Keerthivel S   1375 U12 6 45        
6 Gokul Sathyan   1326 U12 6 43½        
7 Kishore Kumar Jaganathan   1353 U12 45½        
8 Abishek A   1350 U12 42        
9 Srikiran S   1086 U12 37        
10 Sakthi Subash A S   1058 U12 5 40½        
                     
Age group F14 Girls                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 Shalini R F 1304 F14 6 38½        
2 Shreyanthi A F 1279 F14 41½        
3 Shivani S F 1008 F14 5 38        
4 Aishwarya Natarajan F 0 F14 5 33½        
5 Vedhanayaki K F 1066 F14 33        
6 Layavarjitha S F 0 F14 36        
7 Ananya V Krishnakumar F 0 F14 3 40        
8 Pooja Reddy D F 0 F14 3 37½        
                     
                     
Age group U14 Boys                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 Karthick Raja R   1561 U14 48½        
2 Gokulraj   1385 U14 44½        
3 Siddharth Sridhar   1438 U14 42½        
4 Gokul U   1383 U14 6 45        
5 Hariharan S   1430 U14 6 44        
6 Vishwak S   1552 U14 6 42½        
7 Bhargav P   1357 U14 50        
8 Richis Jesvanth Julius   1242 U14 48        
9 Selvamurugan B   1321 U14 43½        
10 Prince S   1158 U14 38        
                     
Age group F18 Girls                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 Kavya. S F 1482 F18 6 46        
2 Ashwini Priyanka F 0 F18 5 38        
                     
                     
Age group U18 Boys                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 Mukesh Kumar S M   1404 U18 38        
2 Kasinathan S   1509 U18 6 47½        
3 Ulaganathan G   1410 U18 6 44½        
4 Murugappan S P   1460 U18 6 43        
5 Akash S   1414 U18 6 42        
6 Ganesh G   1471 U18 45        
7 Rohith V   1292 U18 43½        
8 Mouna Krishna G   1131 U18 36½        
9 Subramanian A   1120 U18 5 46        
10 Bhaskar Teja K Venkata   0 U18 5 40½        
                     
Best Women/Female                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 Sekar Jayashree F 0   41        
2 Malleswari P F 1181 S55 4 42        
3 Anupriya S F 0   3 38        
                     
                     
                     
Best Veteran                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 Rajappan.K   1334 S55 6 41        
2 Sukumar.S   1348 S55 5 40½        
3 Sivaraj Chinnalingam   0 S55 5 33        
                     
                     
                     
                     
Best Unrated                  
                     
Rank Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.        
1 S.D.Prasad   0   6 45½        
2 Chandramohan K   0   6 45½        
3 Yuvaraj Gopal   0   6 43½        
4 Arun R Udhayakumar   0 U14 6 38½        
5 Pranav Ram Hariharan   0   47½        
6 Arvind A R   0   41½        
7 Mareeswaran.M.   0   40        
8 Vinith Kumar Ramesh Kumar   0   39½        
9 Ganesh Shankar   0   39        
10 Deepan M M   0   5 48½