10th KCF FIDE Rating Chess Tournament  (Below 1600)               
  Date: 27 - 29 Jun 2014,                                                                   
Venue: Jawaharalal Nehru Stadium, Chennai.                             Download Prospectus

11th KCF FIDE Rating Chess Tournament  (Below 1600)               
  Date: 15 - 17 Aug 2014,                                                                   
Venue: Jawaharalal Nehru Stadium, Chennai.

9th KCF Fide Rated Tournament9TH  KCF FIDE Rated Tournament (below 1600)

Arbiter Report

The 9th King Chess Foundation FIDE rated tournament for below 1600 was held at Velammal Matriculation Higher Sec. School, Mogappair, Chennai from 2nd to 4th May 2014. 605 (Six hundred and five) players including 279 rated players from Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Odisha, Pondicherry, Tamilnadu and West Bengal were participated in the three days nine round Swiss tournament. Prasanta Mondal of West Bengal was the top seeded player in the tournament.

 

The 12th seed Dhiraj Patil of Maharashtra jumped into lead at the end of the eight round and in the final round he defeated Gowrichander of Tamilnadu and won the Tournament with a full points and became the winner of the 9th edition.

At the closing ceremony Dr. A. Sankaran, Professor, Madras Veterinary College University and District Chairman, Rotaract was the Chief guest and distributed the prizes.  Mr. Tamilselvan, President, King Chess Foundation welcomed the gathering and Mr. T. Jagadeesh, Secretary, King Chess Foundation proposed vote of thanks.

R. SRIVATSAN

Chief Arbiter.

Final Results.

Rank

Name

Rtg

Club

Pts

BH.

BH.

SB

1

Dhiraj Patil

1563

MAH

9

51½

47

53.50

2

Anup Shankar R

1582

TN

8

46½

42½

43.50

3

Sumit Samantray

1564

TN

8

44½

40½

40.00

4

Ganesh G

1463

TN

52

47½

43.75

5

Karthik E

1541

TN

51½

45½

44.75

6

Gowrichander U

1543

TN

51

46

44.25

7

Jayesh T A

1580

KER

50½

45½

45.00

8

Mahesh Kumar K K

1582

TN

50½

45

44.75

9

Venkata Sai Suraj Sanka

0

AP

50

45

41.50

10

Senthilkumaran B

1518

TN

49½

44½

43.75

11

S. Jeevanandam

1550

TN

47

42½

39.50

12

Muchandikar Shrikant

1525

Mah

46

41

41.00

13

Rahul Bharadwaj B

1510

TN

45

41

38.25

14

Sharan Sridhar

1502

TN

45

40

40.25

15

Peter Anand A

1466

PON

44½

39½

41.25

16

Prasath K R

1445

TN

7

54

49½

41.50

17

Venkatesh K

1502

TN

7

53½

48½

40.00

18

Prasanna Venkatesh B

1384

TN

7

48½

45

37.00

19

Watson Solomon Nathaniel

1499

TN

7

46

41½

36.00

20

Prasanta Mondal

1587

WB

7

46

41½

34.50

Age group F08          
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 573 Tharitha Varthini B F 0 F08 4 29½
2 498 Rithika Arunachalam F 0 F08 3 27
3 503 Saadhana A F 0 F08 33
4 454 Niranjana P R F 0 F08 2 29
5 300 Amrutha Kannan F 0 F08 2 28½
6 343 Cinithya G F 0 F08 2 26½
               
               
Age group U08          
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 296 Akash Somasundaram   0 U08 4 37
2 314 Arjun Vasudevan   0 U08 4 36
3 506 Sai Nikhil Y   0 U08 4 35
4 406 Keshav N   0 U08 4 30½
5 525 Sethu Rama Subramaniam   0 U08 29½
6 548 Sri Harish J   0 U08 3 35½
7 466 Prabanjan M S   0 U08 3 30
8 582 Veer Vikas Sethia   0 U08 3 30
9 364 Gowtham Kumar Chidambaram   0 U08 27
10 424 Madhav S   0 U08 2 35
               
Age group F10          
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 107 Jyothsna L F 1355 F10 47½
2 121 Rindhiya V F 1327 F10 46
3 232 Vidula V K F 1155 F10 39
4 376 Harshini Balasundaram F 0 F10 4 42½
5 513 Sandhya B F 0 F10 4 38½
6 319 Asmitaa S F 0 F10 4 33½
7 403 Kaviya R F 0 F10 36
8 388 Kalaiarasi D Pasubathi F 0 F10 35
9 426 Madhuvanthi B F 0 F10 34½
10 436 Meenakshi K F 0 F10 33
               
               
Age group U10          
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 46 Abhinessh S   1481 U10 50½
2 240 Rathneesh R   1131 U10 43½
3 162 Ayushh Ravikumar   1263 U10 6 44½
4 89 Vignesh R   1393 U10 45
5 148 Rohan Kailash   1283 U10 45
6 277 Rahul B   1021 U10 41½
7 156 Rishabh Anand   1275 U10 41
8 337 Bolla Deepak   0 U10 38½
9 236 Rohith Krishna S   1145 U10 37½
10 172 Shanjay Krishnaa Satishkumar   1252 U10 5 42½
               
               
Age group F12          
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 45 Bommini Mounika Akshaya F 1484 F12 7 44
2 109 Pooja S (2002) F 1353 F12 44
3 552 Srilalitha R F 0 F12 42
4 120 Preethika B F 1329 F12 41
5 191 Neha Srinibash D F 1223 F12 39
6 465 Porkalaivani N F 0 F12 36½
7 251 Lakshmi Priyanka B F 1110 F12 5 42
8 260 Pooja V F 1074 F12 5 37½
9 245 Yamunaa S R F 1124 F12 5 37
10 212 Lasya Mayakha F 1185 F12 5 35½
               
               
Age group U12          
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 133 Abishek A   1309 U12 7 40½
2 43 Jagadish P   1486 U12 49½
3 44 Anandha Venkatesan   1485 U12 47½
4 39 Vignesh Shiva Ram M   1494 U12 46
5 104 Rangesh N D   1364 U12 6 49
6 75 Sanjay Saravanan   1417 U12 6 47
7 138 Dhanush Ragav   1296 U12 6 44½
8 136 Harshavardhan K Iyer   1304 U12 6 44½
9 102 Krishna K R   1365 U12 6 42
10 112 Sivasubramanian R   1351 U12 6 41
               
               
Age group F14          
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 122 Megha Krishnan A A F 1324 F14 47½
2 84 Arthika R F 1400 F14 45½
3 25 Krithigga K F 1531 F14 45
4 74 Aarthi V F 1417 F14 6 44
5 174 Jegatha B F 1248 F14 6 42
6 187 Neeraja J F 1231 F14 41½
7 195 Jayalakshmi R K F 1208 F14 39
8 189 Aparnaa S F 1224 F14 38
9 275 Kouselya B G F 1024 F14 34
10 151 Aishwariya Vasudevan F 1280 F14 5 41
               
               
Age group U14          
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 26 Santhosh K V   1529 U14 53
2 177 Naresh M   1240 U14 45½
3 116 Mohanraj S   1343 U14 45½
4 152 Selvamurugan B   1278 U14 45
5 50 Hirthik Rajan B P   1471 U14 42
6 119 Atul Srivatsa   1335 U14 6 47
7 118 Aravindh S   1339 U14 6 46½
8 62 Tharun Pranav G B   1451 U14 6 44
9 60 Siddharth Sridhar   1453 U14 6 42
10 161 Sai Balaji E   1267 U14 6 42
               
               
Age group F18          
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 159 Keerthana Maran T F 1270 F18 6 42
2 113 Gayathri M F 1349 F18 6 39½
3 94 Kharunya C.S. F 1381 F18 46
4 101 Swarnamala B F 1366 F18 46
5 175 Sruthi B F 1245 F18 5 48½
6 222 Priyanka Devi S F 1173 F18 4 37½
7 243 Vinotha S F 1127 F18 38½
8 531 Shanmugha Priya Pondavakkam Ganesh F 0 F18 21½
               
               
               
               
Age group U18          
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 59 Murugappan S P   1453 U18 49½
2 5 Arjun B   1579 U18 47
3 87 Mukesh Kumar S M   1396 U18 47
4 79 Rajarajan D V   1406 U18 46½
5 38 Sai Kiran G V   1495 U18 45½
6 69 Rohit S   1443 U18 45
7 78 Aspaq Hussain M   1411 U18 43
8 57 Bharath Srinivas G   1456 U18 37½
9 110 Abhilash Kumar R   1352 U18 37
10 86 Siva R   1397 U18 6 52
               
               
               
Best female            
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 207 Malleswari P F 1189 S55 5 39
2 580 Vaishali Radhakrishnan F 0   42
3 205 Santhi M F 1195   4 38½
               
               
Best veteran          
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 167 Dawood.K   1257 S55 39½
2 71 Krishnamurthy S   1432 S55 6 38½
3 517 Sankaran Ponnada Krishnaswamy   0 S55 5 44
               
Best unrated          
               
Rank SNo. Name   Rtg Type Pts BH.
1 432 Manoj Kumar Ashok Kumar   0   41½
2 341 Chetana D F 0 F12 6 43½
3 588 Vignesh Sankar   0   6 43
4 594 Vinoth Kumar Dass   0   6 43
5 417 Kumara Swamy M   0   6 42½
6 316 Arunraj Muniandi   0   6 41
7 473 Pranav Ram Hariharan   0   6 41
8 413 Krishna Chaithanya Jammi   0   6 40½
9 440 Mubarak Ali Md.Ali   0   6 40½
10 551 Sridaar Ks   0 U14 6 35½